2016 Winners

We are delighted to present the winners of the Lloyd’s List Global Awards 2016
Amver Assisted Rescue at Sea – sponsored by Inmarsat

Highly Commended:

Joanna – operated by Eurobulk

Winner:

The crew of the  Lyric Sun operated by Orpheus Marine Transport Corporation and with crew employed from Magsaysay People Resources Corporation

Safety Award – sponsored by DP World

Highly Commended:

Sovcomflot

Winner:

Pacific Basin Shipping

The Hutchison Ports Environment Award – sponsored by Hutchison Ports

Highly Commended:

Berge Bulk

Winner:

GAC EnvironHull

Digital Innovation Award

Highly Commended:

Totem Plus, EDA (E-navigation Data Audit)

DNV GL, Cargo Tank Inspection with Aerial Drones

Winner:

Transas, Integrated Full-Mission Simulation Academy Solution

Engineering Innovation Award

Winner:

Parker Kittiwake, Cat Fines Test Kit

ClassNK Tanker Operator of the Year – sponsored by ClassNK

Highly Commended:

Euronav

Winner:

Stena Weco

Containership Operator of the Year – sponsored by Bureau Veritas

Highly Commended:

Costamare

Winner:

Hapag-Lloyd

Port Operator of the Year – sponsored by Yilport Holding

Highly Commended:

Peel Ports

Winner:

China Merchants Port Holdings

ABS Drybulk Operator of the Year – sponsored by ABS

Winner:

Berge Bulk

The i-Law Maritime Lawyer of the Year – in association with i-Law

Highly Commended:

Hill Dickinson

Winner:

Holman Fenwick Willan

Deal of the Year


Winner:

Shell Shipping & Maritime, Acquisition of BG

The Insurance Day Maritime Insurance Award – in association with Insurance Day

Winner:

TT Club

Lloyd’s List Intelligence Big Data Award – in association with Lloyd’s List Intelligence

Winner:

ClearMetal

Newsmaker of the Year

Winner:

Rodolphe Saade, Vice Chairman, CMA CGM

Next Generation Shipping Award

Highly Commended:

Sherice Arman

Winner:

Patrik Berglund

Company of the Year – sponsored by DNV GL

Highly Commended:

Seatruck Ferries

Waterfront Shipping

Winner:

CMA CGM

Seafarer of the Year – sponsored by Lloyd’s Register

Winner:

Master Gellangarin Bonifacio Juanillo

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner:

Efthimios Mitropoulos

Lloyd's List Global Awards is part of the Business Intelligence Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.
Informa