Shortlist

We are delighted to announce the 2016 Lloyd’s List Global Awards finalists.

ClassNK Tanker Operator of the Year – sponsored by ClassNK

Euronav
Kuwait Oil Tanker Company
MISC Berhad
Stena Weco
Teekay Tankers
Waterfront Shipping Company

ABS Dry Bulk Operator of the Year – sponsored by ABS

Berge Bulk
Fednav
Masterbulk
Pacific Basin Shipping
Starbulk Carriers

Containership Operator of the Year – Sponsored by Bureau Veritas

CMA CGM
Costamare
Evergreen Marine
Hapag-Lloyd
Maersk Line

The i-Law Maritime Lawyer of the Year

Blank Rome
Hill Dickinson
Holman Fenwick Willan
Ince & Co in alliance with incisive Law
Stephenson Harwood
Watson Farley & Williams

The Insurance Day Maritime Insurance Award

Singapore War Risks Mutual
The American P&I Club
The Standard Club
TT Club

Port Operator Award – sponsored by Yilport Holding

APM Terminals
Associated British Ports
China Merchants Port Holdings Co.
Gulftainer
Oman International Container Terminal (OICT)
Peel Ports Group
Port of Felixstowe
Port of Oakland

Safety Award – sponsored by DP World

Berge Bulk
Drydocks World Dubai
Evergreen Marine
Fleet Management
Maersk Line
Pacific Basin Shipping
PAO Sovcomflot
Rickmers Shipmanagement

The Hutchison Ports Environment Award – Sponsored by Hutchison Ports

Berge Bulk
ClassNK
Drydocks World Dubai
GAC EnvironHull
International Maritime Organization (IMO)
Kuwait Oil Tanker Company

Maritime Digital Innovation Award

Bunkering at Sea (BAS), Electronic Trading Platform
Eniram, Computing Real-time Boil-off
Inmarsat, Fleet Xpress
Totem Plus, EDA (E-navigation Data Audit)
Transas, Integrated Full-Mission Simulation Academy Solution
Yilport Holding, Global Logistics Center
DNV GL, Cargo Tank Inspection with Aerial Drones

Maritime Engineering Innovation Award

ABS, ABS Smart Bearing™
ECOSLOPS, Port of Sinès micro-refinery
Exilator ApS, ExiLencer Saving Lives and Saving the Seas
Norsepower Oy, Rotor Sail Solution
Parker Kittiwake, Cat Fines Test Kit
Terragon Environmental Technologies, WETT-O: an electrochemical purification system for bilge oily water
Wärtsilä Seals & Bearings, Wärtsilä Sternguard In-Water Serviceable Seal

Deal of the Year

CMA CGM, NOL Acquisition
Europe Container Terminals (ECT), Collaboration with COSCO Pacific
Hammonia, Intermarine and Carbon War Room, Multi-Technology Ship Efficiency Retrofit
Shell Shipping & Maritime, Shell’s acquisition of BG

Company of the Year – sponsored by DNV GL

CMA CGM
Hapag-Lloyd
Maersk Line
Pyxis Tankers
Seatruck Ferries
Waterfront Shipping Company

The Next Generation in Shipping Award

Ami Daniel
Joshua M. Shapiro
Sherice Arman
Patrik Berglund

Lloyd’s List Intelligence Big Data Award

Accuritas Global Solutions
AkzoNobel’s Marine Coating’s Business, International
ClassNK
ClearMetal
CMA CGM
DNV GL
Quintiq
Totem Plus

Amver Assisted Rescue at Sea – sponsored by Inmarsat

Winner to be announced at the awards ceremony.

Seafarer of the Year – sponsored by Lloyd’s Register

Winner to be announced at the awards ceremony.

Newsmaker of the Year

Winner to be announced at the awards ceremony.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner to be announced soon.

 

 

DESIGNED BY GAUDIO AWARDS

Gaudio Awards are passionate about designing and manufacturing outstanding awards and trophies to fit your brief, brand and budget.

www.gaudio.co.uk

Lloyd's List Global Awards is part of the Business Intelligence Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.
Informa